Privacy Policy - EduKit Insight

1. SCOPE

All data subjects whose personal data is collected, in line with the requirements of the GDPR by EduKit Solutions Ltd (trading as EduKit) through the use of EduKit Insight - a student wellbeing and intervention tracker for schools. To see the Privacy Policy for EduKit marketing products such as EduKit Connect and EduKit Daily Deals, please see here).

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policies, or would like to contact us for any reason, please do so using the following details:

Email:      info@edukit.org.uk

Tel:          0203 191 9696

Address:  EduKit c/o Kingston Smith, Devonshire House, 60 Goswell Road, London, England, EC1M 7AD

Where do we store your data

Our servers are situated in the European Economic Area (EEA).

2. RESPONSIBILITIES

2.1 EduKit will ensure that this notice is made available to data subjects prior to EduKit collecting or processing their personal data.

2.2 All EduKit Staff who interact with data subjects are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to the data subject’s attention and their consent to the processing of their data is secured or the legal basis for processing their data has been communicated clearly.

3. PRIVACY NOTICE

3.1 Who are we?

We are EduKit, a social enterprise committed to supporting schools so that they can improve outcomes for all students, and in particular those who are disadvantaged.

Our  websites www.edukit.org.ukinsight.edukit.org.uksupport.edukit.org.uk and about.edukit.org.uk are run by EduKit from the UK. This Privacy Policy relates to our EduKit Insight product.

When we refer to ’’we’’, ’’our’’ or EduKit we are referring to EduKit Solutions Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales. Our company number is 08854410. Our registered address is c/o Kingston Smith, Devonshire House, 60 Goswell Road, London, England, EC1M 7AD.

Our Data Protection Officer and data protection representatives can be contacted directly by email here: dpo@edukit.org.uk  

3.2 What data do we collect?

Personal data

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person ('data subject'); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

The personal data that we collect from schools varies depending on the needs of each school. If you are an EduKit Insight school user and would like to know which fields are collected from your school, then you can request access to a list of data fields by emailing: support@edukit.org.uk  

The personal data we collect falls into different categories (sometimes more than one). Your data will be used for the following purposes:

Product - Information in this category is needed in order to be able to provide EduKit software to users and data subjects. In addition it is required to address or deal with any requests or enquiries.

Login - Information in this category is used to ensure we have a unique login method for each school user in particular to improve website security.

Notifications - Information in this category allows us to provide data subjects with key product usage information to their preferred communication method.

Marketing - Information in this category is used to send out EduKit product information to parties who have requested or are highly likely to have an interest.

3.3. How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you how we, EduKit, will collect and use the personal data for (i) supporting in the use of our software, (ii) contacting you about key notifications about our software and (iii) in certain cases sending marketing information about our products.

Why does EduKit need to collect and store personal data?

For school staff and students in order for EduKit to provide those users with our online services, we need to collect and process their personal data for delivering the features within our software to the right person and with the right information.

3.4 Disclosure

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without consent. However, when we investigate a complaint, for example, we will need to share personal information with the organisation concerned and with other relevant bodies. Further information is available on request about the factors we shall consider when deciding whether information should be disclosed.

You can also get further information on:

  • agreements we have with other organisations for sharing information;
  • circumstances where we can pass on personal data without consent for example, to prevent and detect crime and to produce anonymised statistics;
  • our instructions to staff on how to collect, use and delete personal data; and
  • how we check that the information we hold is accurate and up to date.
  • Except as set out above EduKit will not pass on the personal data to new third parties without first obtaining your consent. All third parties will have in place agreements consistent with GDPR requirements. We will never sell your data to third parties.

    3.5 Retention period

    EduKit will process and store personal data on students, teachers and school staff members for the duration of the schools licence with EduKit. EduKit will delete data when:

    • A school has requested that they terminate their service with EduKit (either by email or by post)
    • A school account has remained inactive for a period of 12 months

    NB: Personal data will be deleted and/or anonymised at the next scheduled database deletion date. Personal data held within EduKit Insight is currently deleted twice annually on 1st March and 1st September. In the event that either of these days falls on a weekend, deletions will be actioned on the next working day.

    3.6 Your rights as a data subject

    At any point while we are in possession of or processing the personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation.
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling.
  • Right to judicial review – in the event that EduKIt refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why. You have the right to complain as outlined in clause 3.8 below.
  • All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved (as stated in 3.5 above) in the processing of the personal data.

    3.7 Complaints

    In the event that you wish to make a complaint about how the personal data is being processed by EduKit (or third parties as described in 3.5 above), or how your complaint has been handled, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with EduKit’s Data Protection Officer and the supervisory authority.

    The details for each of these contacts are:

    Data Protection Officer (DPO) contact details

    Contact Name:       EduKit DPO

    Contact Details:      dpo@edukit.org.uk

    Supervisory authority contact details

    Contact Name:       Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

    Contact Details:      https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

    4. DATA COLLECTION AND SHARING

    4.1 How will EduKit use the personal data it collects about me?

    EduKit will process (collect, store and use) the information you provide in a manner compatible with the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date, and not keep it for longer than is necessary. EduKit is required to retain information in accordance with the law, such as information needed for income tax and audit purposes. How long certain kinds of personal data should be kept may also be governed by specific business-sector requirements and agreed practices. Personal data may be held in addition to these periods depending on individual business needs.

    4.2 Will EduKit share my personal data with anyone else?

    Except as set out in clause 3.4 (Disclosure), EduKit will not pass on the personal data to new third parties without first obtaining your consent. However we may pass the personal data on to third-party service providers contracted by EduKit in the course of providing you with our services. Any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to support in delivering our product functionality to our users. When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with EduKit’s procedures. All third parties will have in place agreements consistent with GDPR requirements. We will never sell your data to third parties.

    4.3 What else will you do with my personal data?

    EduKit social mission is primarily to, directly or indirectly, improve outcomes for children and young people particularly those from disadvantaged backgrounds. EduKit achieves this through support to schools, youth services providers and other parties interested in accessing data relating to youth and education. The company is committed to championing the use of technology and data to allow customers and users to better understand the needs of and opportunities for children and young adults.

    In order to further its social aim of tackling youth disadvantage, EduKit has the right to aggregate and anonymise data. This data, to be used for research purposes, is fully anonymised (in other words, all personally identifiable data is removed) and aggregated and as such is no longer attributable to specific students or schools.

    5. COOKIES

    5.1 We use cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Platform. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on the device you use to access the Platform. Cookies allow us to monitor your use of the Platform and simplify your use. For example, a temporary cookie is also used to keep track of your "session". Without that temporary cookie (which is not stored after you quit your browser) we wouldn’t be able to remember the Products you have added to your shopping basket each time you navigate to a different page.

    5.2 If you do not wish for cookies to be installed on your device, you can change the settings on your browser or device to reject cookies. For more information about how to reject cookies using your internet browser settings please consult the “Help” section of your internet browser (or alternatively visit http://www.aboutcookies.org). Please note that, if you do set your Internet browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to access all of the functions of the Platform and your experience may be less satisfying.

    5.3 Our Platform may also contain content and links to other sites that are operated by third parties that may also operate cookies (including for example Merchant sites). We don’t control these third party sites or cookies and this Privacy Policy does not apply to them. Please consult the terms and conditions and privacy policy of the relevant third party site to find out how that site collects and uses your information and to establish whether and for what purpose they use cookies.

    6. OTHER  

    6.1 Does EduKit collect any other information about me?

    We may collect information contained in correspondence between us. For example, if you contact us via your account, report a problem to us by email, telephone, or post we may keep a record of that correspondence.

    We may also collect certain information about your visits to our sites and how you use it. This may include your IP address, geographical location, device information, browser type, referral source, length of visit, operating system, number of page views etc. This information may be collected by a third party website analytics service provider on our behalf and/or may be collected using cookies. For more information about cookies please refer to paragraph 5.

    6.2 How can I initiate a Subject Access Request or implement the Right to be Forgotten?

    If you wish to make a Subject Access Request and/or Right to be Forgotten request, please ask your school (the data controller) to make this request by emailing: support@edukit.org.uk   

    If your school would like further information on GDPR compliance in EduKit products then please contact your account manager.

    7. CHANGES TO THE POLICY

    7.1 We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post any changes to the Platform, or notify you of any material changes by email. Any changes will come into effect the next time you engage with us after the changes have been notified.

    Our aim is to be fully transparent with respect to how we collect, store and process data. If you have any queries about our Privacy Policies, or would like to contact us for any reason, please do so using the following details:

    Email:      info@edukit.org.uk

    Tel:          0203 191 9696

    Address:  EduKit c/o Kingston Smith, Devonshire House, 60 Goswell Road, London, England, EC1M 7AD

    Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us